Privacy Policy

Revised: 11/08/2020

Thank you for choosing to be part of our network at Beirut Disaster Relief Directory. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice please contact us at [email protected]. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

We collect information that you provide to us. We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the application (such as by posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise when you contact us. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with the application, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal information provided by you

We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; job titles; contact preferences; and other similar information.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent. We use personal information collected via our application for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 90 days. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

5. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time. If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories in instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be "selling" of your personal data. Beirut Disaster Relief Directory has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months. Beirut Disaster Relief Directory will not sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users and other consumers.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

6. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

7. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected]